Politics

Narendra Modi expands his Cabinet: Full list

Reading Time: 4 minutes
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi meeting the Ministers, who have been newly inducted into Union Council of Ministers, in New Delhi on July 05, 2016.

The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi meeting the Ministers, who have been newly inducted into Union Council of Ministers, in New Delhi on July 05, 2016.

Ahead of the crucial assembly elections in Uttar Pradesh and other states, Prime Minister Narendra Modi late Tuesday (July 5) reset his Cabinet, inducting 19 new faces like Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leaders S S Ahluwalia, MJ Akbar and Vijay Goel, at the same time, changing portfolios of some prominent ministers like Smriti Irani, who was shifted from Education to Textiles.

She was replaced by Prakash Javadekar, who was elevated from his Environment ministry.

Three other heavyweight ministers – Jayant Sinha, V.K. Singh and Sadanand Gowda – were demoted as well.

Modi has kept for himself Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, all important policy issues, and all other portfolios not allocated to any minister.

Here is the full list of the ministers and their designated ministries in Modi’s “new” Cabinet:

Cabinet Ministers:

1. Rajnath Singh – Home Affairs

2. Sushma Swaraj – External Affairs

3. Arun Jaitley – Finance & Corporate Affairs

4. M Venkaiah Naidu – Urban Development Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation, Information & Broadcasting

5. Nitin Jairam Gadkari – Road Transport and Highways & Shipping

6. Manohar Parrikar – Defence

7. Suresh Prabhu – Railways

8. D V Sadananda Gowda – Statistics & Programme Implementation

9. Uma Bharati – Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

10. Najma A Heptulla – Minority Affairs

11. Ramvilas Paswan – Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution

12. Kalraj Mishra – Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

13. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi – Women & Child Development

14. Ananth Kumar – Chemicals & Fertilizers, Parliamentary Affairs

15. Ravi Shankar Prasad – Law & Justice, Electronics & Information Technology

16. Jagat Prakash Nadda – Health & Family Welfare

17. Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati – Civil Aviation

18. Anant Geete – Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises

19. Harsimrat Kaur Badal – Food Processing Industries

20. Narendra Singh Tomar – Rural Development, Panchayati Raj Drinking Water & Sanitation

21. Chaudhary Birender Singh – Steel

22. Jual Oram – Tribal Affairs

23. Radha Mohan Singh – Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

24. Thaawar Chand Gehlot – Social Justice and Empowerment

25. Smriti Zubin Irani – Textiles

26. Harsh Vardhan – Science & Technology, Earth Sciences

27. Prakash Javadekar – Human Resource Development

Ministers of State

28. Rao Inderjit Singh – Planning (Independent Charge) Urban Development Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation

29. Bandaru Dattatreya – Labour & Employment (Independent Charge)

30. Rajiv Pratap Rudy – Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)

31. Vijay Goel – Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge), Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

32. Shripad Yesso Naik – AAYUSH (Independent Charge)

33. Dharmendra Pradhan – Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)

34. Piyush Goyal – Power (Independent Charge) Coal (Independent Charge) New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge) Mines (Independent Charge)

35. Jitendra Singh – Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space

36. Nirmala Sitharaman – Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)

37. Mahesh Sharma – Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge)

38. Manoj Sinha – Communications (Independent Charge), Railways

39. Anil Madhav Dave – Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)

40. VK Singh – External Affairs

41. Santosh Kumar Gangwar – Finance

42. Faggan Singh Kulaste – Health & Family Welfare

43. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi – Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs

44. SS Ahluwalia – Agriculture & Farmer Welfare, Parliamentary Affairs

45. Ramdas Athawale – Social Justice & Empowerment

46. Ram Kripal Yadav – Rural Development

47. Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary – Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

48. Giriraj Singh – Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

49. Hansraj Gangaram Ahir – Home Affairs

50. GM Siddeshwara – Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises

51. Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi – Drinking Water & Sanitation

52. Rajen Gohain – Railways

53. Parshottam Rupala – Agriculture & Farmer Welfare, Panchayati Raj

54. MJ Akbar – External Affairs

55. Upendra Kushwaha – Human Resources Development

56. Radhakrishnan P – Road Transport & Highways Shipping

57. Kiren Rijiju – Home Affairs

58. Krishan Pal – Social Justice & Empowerment

59. Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor – Tribal Affairs

60. Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan – Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

61. Vishnu Deo Sai – Steel

62. Sudarshan Bhagat – Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

63. YS Chowdary – Science & Technology, Earth Science

64. Jayant Sinha – Civil Aviation

65. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore – Information & Broadcasting

66. Babul Supriyo – Urban Development, Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation

67. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti – Food Processing Industries

68. Vijay Sampla – Social Justice & Empowerment

69. Arjun Ram Meghwal – Finance, Corporate Affairs

70. Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey – Human Resource Development

71. Ajay Tamta – Textiles

72. Krishna Raj – Women & Child Development

73. Mansukh L Mandaviya – Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Chemicals & Fertilisers

74. Anupriya Patel – Health & Family Welfare

75. CR Chaudhary – Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution

76. PP Chaudhary – Law & Justice, Electronics & Information Technology

77. Dr Subhash Ramrao Bhamre – Defence

 

Big Wire

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

To Top