Entertainment

65th National Film Awards announced: Full list

Reading Time: 3 minutes

65th National Film Awards announced: Full list
The 65th National Film Awards 2017 were announced on Friday (Apr 13).

Veteran Hindi film actor Vinod Khanna, who passed away on Apr 27, 2017, was awarded the Dadasaheb Phalke Award for his contribution to Indian Cinema.

Sridevi won the Best Actress Award posthumously for her film “Mom”. The actress died in Dubai on Feb 24, 2018.

The Feature Film Central panel was headed by filmmaker Shekhar Kapur, while the Non-Feature Film panel was headed by film sound designer Nakul Kamte and the Best Cinema on Writing jury by author Anant Vijay.

The National Film Awards would be presented by President Ram Nath Kovind on May 3.

Here is the full list of the recipients of the 65th National Film Awards:

Dada Saheb Phalke Award: Vinod Khanna

Best Director: Jayaraj for Bhayanakam (Malayalam)

Best Feature Film: Village Rockstars (Assamese)

Best Actor: Ridhhi Sen for Nagar Kirtan (Bengali)

Best Actress: Sridevi for Mom (Hindi)

Best Supporting Actor: Fahadh Faasil for Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum(Malayalam)

Best Supporting Actress: Divya Dutta for Irada (Hindi)

Best Action Direction: Baahubali 2: The Conclusion (Telugu)

Best Choreography: Ganesh Acharya for (Gori Tu Latth Maar) from Toilet: Ek Prem Katha (Hindi)

Best Film for National Integration: Dhappa (Marathi)

Best Popular Film: Baahubali 2: The Conclusion (Telugu)

Best Debut Film of a Director: Pampally for Sinjar (Jasari)

Best Film on Social Issues: Aalorukkam (Malayalam)

Best Child Artist: Bhanita Das for Village Rockstars (Assamese)

Best Children’s Film: Mhorkya (Marathi)

Best Cinematography: Nikhil S Praveen for Bhayanakam (Malayalam)

Best Special Effects: Baahubali 2: The Conclusion (Telugu)

Special Jury Award: Nagar Kirtan (Bengali)

Best Film Critic: Giridhar Jha

Special Mention for Film Criticism: Sunil Mishra of Madhya Pradesh

Special Mention:

Mhorkya (Marathi)

Hello Arsi (Odiya)

Take Off (Malayalam)

Pankaj Tripathi for Newton (Hindi)

Malayalam actor Parvathy

Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation: Irada (Hindi)

Best Regional Films:

Kaccha Limbu (Marathi)

Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum (Malayalam)

Newton (Hindi)

Mayurakshi (Bengali)

Ishu (Assamese)

To Let (Tamil)

Gazi (Telugu)

DHH (Gujarati)

Hebbettu Ramakka (Kannada)

Sinjar (Jasari)

Hello Arsi (Odiya)

Walking With The Wind (Ladakhi)

Paddayi (Tulu)

Music

Best Lyrics: Muthu Ratna for March 22 (Kannada)

Best Music Direction (Songs): A.R. Rahman for Kaatru Veliyidai (Tamil)

Best Music Direction (Background Score): A.R. Rahman for Mom (Hindu)

Best Location Sound Recordist: Mallika Das, Village Rockstar (Assamese)

Best Sound Design: Walking With The Wind (Ladakhi)

Best Female Playback Singer: Shasha Tirupati for Vaan Varuvaan from Kaatru Veliyidai (Tamil)

Best Male Playback Singer: Yesudas for Poy Maranja KalamfromViswasapoorva M Mansoor (Malayalam)

Production

Best Make Up Artist: Ram Razak for Nagar Kirtan (Bengali)

Best Production Design: Santosh Rajan for Take off (Malayalam)

Best Editing: Reema Das for Village Rockstar (Assamese)

Best Costume: Gobinda Mandal for Nagar Kirtan (Bengali)

Screenplay

Best Original Screenplay: Sajeev Pazhoor forThondimuthalum Driksakshiyum(Malayalam)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Jairaj for Bhayankam (Malayalam)

Best Dialogues: Sambit Mohanty for Hello Arsi (Odiya)

Image: PIB

Big Wire

Sreya Basu

Sreya is based in Kolkata. She is a Senior Editor of Big Wire.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

To Top